[Skip to Navigation] | [Skip to Content]

Find by type...
Find by property name...

Privacy and Cookies Policy

1. Privacy

Unique Home Stays respects the privacy of our clients. We collect and use the information about you lawfully and in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 (As amended).

Back to the top

2. About Unique Home Stays

2.1. In these policies, the terms ‘us’ or ‘we’ refer to Unique Home Stays Limited. The terms ‘you’ or ‘your’ refer to the user of our website.

2.2. Unique Home Stays’ registered office is Lantern Cottage, Trebudannon, Newquay, TR8 4LP. Our company registration number is 04502158 and our VAT number is 945 1850 12.

Back to the top

3. Data Collection Policy

3.1. We collect only the personal information about you that is necessary for us to process your query, booking and/or payment; or to keep you informed of our services and to develop and improve those services. Any information submitted by you to us is used only by Unique Home Stays or by third parties working on our behalf to enable our services to be provided to you. We do not sell your personal data.

3.2. We collect direct and indirect information about you. Direct information that we may collect includes your:

  • Name, address and telephone number
  • Email address
  • Correspondence that you send to us

3.3. We never collect information about you without your explicit consent and you can check the accuracy of any information that we hold about you by emailing us. If you find any inaccuracies we will delete or correct the information held.

3.4. Indirect information is gathered via cookies (See our Cookies section below). Indirect information includes details of your visits to the website and the resources that you access however, such information does not identify you as an individual.

3.5. We may also collect information about your mobile phone, computer or other device from which you access our website such as your IP address, operating system and browser type for analysis and to track and improve how our services are used. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns and does not directly identify any individual.

Back to the top

4. How we use collected information

Information supplied to Unique Home Stays will only be used for the purpose of assessing, operating and improving our website, for the provision of the services provided through it and to keep you informed about us and our services.

Back to the top

5. Security

5.1. Any personal information that we collect will be protected and held securely. We will not disclose any of your personal information to third parties without your express permission unless we are required to do so by any applicable law, regulation or legal process.

5.2. When processing payments we employ 128bit SSL3 encryption which secures the transaction from being intercepted. This secure connection is enabled automatically when you enter the secure area of the site where sensitive information is handled. When this secure connection is activated you will see the padlock icon (or equivalent) in the status bar of your web browser.

5.3. All card payment details which you submit are handled and stored securely by Sagepay, our third party payment processor. We follow PCI DSS guidelines, and our servers are regularly scanned in accordance with their requirements to ensure compliance.

5.4. Although we will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is kept secure, the nature of the internet means that when you send personal information to us we cannot guarantee that the information you provide will not be intercepted by others and decrypted.

Back to the top

6. Newsletters

6.1. Unique Home Stays sends regular newsletters and emails to inform subscribers about our properties, products and services.

6.2. Emails may contain tracking facilities. Tracked activity may include when emails are opened and when they are forwarded to others. We store this information in a database for analysis and evaluation to improve and refine future email campaigns and supply you with content more relevant to you.

6.3. All personal details relating to subscriptions are held securely and in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. We do not pass on or sell the personal details of subscribers. You may un-subscribe at any time through an automated system.

Back to the top

7. Links to External Web Sites

Where we provide links to other web sites we are not responsible for the privacy practices or content of those web sites. To ensure protection of your privacy we recommend that you always review the privacy policy of any sites that you visit via those links.

Back to the top

8. Social Media

8.1. We use social media platforms to promote Unique Home Stays. Use of these platforms will be subject to the terms and conditions of the platform provider. Users are advised to use social media judiciously with regard to their own privacy and personal details.

8.2. Unique Home Stays will never ask for personal or sensitive information through social media platforms and we ask that users wishing to discuss sensitive details contact us through other channels such as by telephone, email or letter.

8.3. Some social media platforms share web links to relevant web pages and these may well be shortened. Before clicking shortened web links published on social media platforms be wary that these can be prone to spam and hacking. We cannot be held liable for any loss or damage caused by visiting sites via shortened links.

Back to the top

9. Cookies

9.1. Our website uses a small number of cookies. A cookie is a small file stored by your browser that allows it to recognise you as a user and stores your preferred settings. Cookies help our website to function more efficiently and improve your experience as a visitor to our site. Details of all the cookies used by our website are set out at the bottom of this page.

9.2. You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. Deactivating cookies may lead to loss of some of the functionality of our website. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you access our website.

9.3. We use cookies only where required, they do not hold personal information and they expire as appropriate.

Back to the top

10. Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics which uses cookies in order to provide meaningful reports about visitors to our website and helps us to improve the service we provide. Google Analytics cookies do not collect personal data about you. Read more information about Google Analytics cookies. You can also opt-out from Google Analytics completely in some browsers.

Back to the top

11. Live Chat

We use a service called Live Chat as a way to provide optional enhanced customer services to you. Cookies must be enabled to use this service. You do not have to enter personal information to use Live Chat but if you do provide this information, this will be stored for up to one year via a cookie from Live Chat. Do not use Live Chat if you do not agree to cookies from Live Chat. Read more about Live Chat

Back to the top

12. Other Cookies

We use the following cookies (below) on our site. None of these contain any personal data and they are only used where necessary to provide functionality.

Back to the top

Cookie Name Value Usage
isMobile 1 or 0 Used to determine if you are on the mobile website and display mobile optimised webpages.
iPhone started Set if you are using an iPhone and the website has prompted you about visiting the iPhone optimised website, or if you have already visited the optimised site so you aren't continually prompted about it.
search Alphanumeric Used to store your last property search so we can provide 'back to search results' links.
memberID Numeric Set when you login to our website to identify the account you are logged into.
strLoginID Alphanumeric Set when you log into the website as an authorisation token.
bookingID Numeric Used when you log into your booking and at points through the booking process.
enablePostcodeLookup Numeric Used to limit abuse of our postcode lookup functionality.
cookies 1 Used to identify whether we have prompted you about our cookie policy.
retina Numeric Used to store whether your computer or device supports retina graphics and whether you wish to use them.

[Top of Page]

Cookies

We use a small number of cookies on our site to enable functionality including Google Analytics. By continuing use of our website you consent to their use.

No cookies contain any personal information but they are necessary for the use of our site. See our Privacy Policy for more information about what cookies are used.